Wonasue v. Univ. Of MD Alumni Assoc.
[…] Networks Presentations LLC, 375 F.3d 266, 273 (4th Cir. 2004)

(quoting 42 U.S.C. § 12102(2) (ADA definition)); 29 U.S.C. § 705(9)(B) (adopting ADA definition for § 794 of the Rehabilitation Act). Compare 42 U.S.C. § 12102(2) (defining disability as “A) a physical . . . impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities of such individual; (B) a record of such an impairment; or (C) being regarded as having such an impairment”), with State Gov’t § 20-601 (defining “disability” as “(i) . . . a physical disability, infirmity, malformation, or disfigurement that is caused by bodily injury, birth defect, or illness . . . ; (ii) a record of having a physical . . . impairment as otherwise defined under this subsection; or (iii) being regarded as having a physical . . . impairment as otherwise defined under this subsection”), and Mass Transit Admin. v. Md. Comm’n on Human Relations, 515 A.2d 781, 786–87 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1986) (noting that “to demonstrate that an individual is

10