Wonasue v. Univ. Of MD Alumni Assoc.
[…] Defs. Mom. 19. Finally, they insist that even if there were an FMLA violation, Plaintiff “was never harmed” because she “voluntarily quit her job the day after she allegedly requested leave.” Defs.’ Mem. 20. 1. Qualifying for FMLA leave

An eligible employee may take FMLA leave for a “serious health condition,” that is, “an illness, injury, impairment or physical or mental condition that involves inpatient care . . . or continuing treatment by a health care provider . . . .” 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(a); see 29 U.S.C. § 2611(11) (same). “Any period of incapacity due to pregnancy, or for prenatal care” is included in the definition of “[a] serious health condition involving continuing treatment by a health care
24   

provider.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(b). Thus, “[a]n employee who is pregnant may be unable to report to work because of severe morning sickness,” and need not “receive treatment from a health care provider during the absence” or be absent “more than three consecutive, full calendar days” to qualify for FMLA leave. 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(f); see 29 C.F.R. § 825.120(a)(4) (same).